Posted on

River Gorge Race Results-2006

The 2006 Rock/Creek River Gorge Race turned out to be a great success, with over 200 runners competing. The course was wet and we had a couple injuries and many falls, but most runners found the race to be fun and challenging.

Be sure to check out these photos from the race >>

(try this link to Wilderness Adventure Photography if that does not work)

Here are the preliminary results (scroll down for 6.2 Mile results).

2006 RIVER GORGE TRAIL RUN – 10.2 MILE COURSE

PRENTICE COOPER STATE FOREST – SIGNAL MTN, TN

April 1, 2006

Sponsored by Rock\Creek Outfitters & The Chattanooga Track Club

PlaceNameAgeSexCityStateTime

1 Barry Lucas 39M1:14:44

2 Jonathan Krichev 29MHuntsville AL1:19:08

3 Geno Phillips M1:20:21

4 Michael Green M1:22:28

5 Cory Hall 30MChattanooga TN1:22:53

6 Bill Fletcher M1:24:52

7 Benjamin Myers 28MMcMinnville TN1:25:52

8 Matt Sims M1:26:23

9 Kevin Boucher M1:26:28

10 Mike Berry M1:27:20

11 Jason Mitchell 23MChattanooga TN1:27:47

12 Clay Warner 22M1:28:21

13 Chad Wamack M1:28:38

14 Randall Whorton 45M1:28:40

15 Joey Howe M1:28:45

16 Tracy Gartman 40M1:28:50

17 David Meek M1:31:07

18 Ryan O’Connor 28MKnoxville TN1:33:14

19 Pete Murphy M1:34:01

20 Heather Stone 28FChattanooga TN1:34:52

21 Daniel Stephen 35MAcworth GA1:35:59

22 Bruce Novkov M1:36:06

23 Kris Whorton 40F1:36:25

24 Marc Erickson 36MLookout Mountain GA1:37:42

25 James Slafkosky 52MMarietta GA1:38:07

26 Phillip Avans M1:38:22

27 David Dalton 44MOoltewah TN1:39:43

28 Stephen Smith 25MKnoxville TN1:39:46

29 Brad Harvey M1:40:01

30 Matt Brass 35M1:40:03

31 Johnny Garner M1:40:21

32 Steve Carter 39MOwens Cross Roads AL1:40:23

33 Jack Kilislian 36M1:41:16

34 Wes Soward M1:41:17

35 John Pound 35M1:41:39

36 Amber Keller 31FHuntsville AL1:41:56

37 Scott Huddleston 40M1:41:56

38 Natalie Sims F1:44:14

39 Jason Gilliam 28MHarvest AL1:45:19

40 Phil Zimmerman 27MNashville TN1:45:42

41 Brian Crooks 41MOoltewah TN1:46:59

42 Robert Gustafson 35M1:47:03

43 John Burrett M1:48:08

44 Nathaniel Johnson 32MSmyrna GA1:48:21

45 Tommy Kell 43M1:48:53

46 Kathy Shearer F1:49:01

47 David Pollard 30MRed Bank TN1:49:15

48 Mike Stansbury M1:49:19

49 Anna Garnott F1:49:44

50 Justin Schmacher 25M1:49:54

51 Matt McLelland 36MLookout Mountain TN1:50:00

52 Nathan Posey 24MFort Bragg NC1:50:22

53 Mark Dew 39MKnoxville TN1:50:48

54 Shane Hulsey 32MBirmingham AL1:51:03

55 Sergio Bianchini M1:51:28

56 Marc Bianchini 15M1:52:17

57 Jack Hamilton 30MLilburn GA1:52:25

58 Rodney Vincent 40MMarietta GA1:52:37

59 Jeramie Hoff F1:54:04

60 Anna Massincupp 38F1:54:05

61 Paul Talbott 41MChattanooga TN1:55:07

62 Ken Cole M1:55:12

63 Matthew Sedgwick 33MSignal Mountain TN1:55:26

64 Daryl Street M1:55:39

65 Jeff Sanders 39MKnoxville TN1:56:03

66 Scott Paige M1:57:40

67 John Patrick 34MDalton GA1:58:05

68 Thierry Urbain M2:00:14

69 Andy Jones M2:01:28

70 Margaret Taylor 50FAtlanta GA2:01:39

71 Dreama Campbell 33F2:01:55

72 Linda Hearn 38FAnniston AL2:02:23

73 Marc Small 26MFort Bragg NC2:03:17

74 Lisa Thompson F 2:04:19

75 Colleen Fletcher F2:04:21

76 Alan Dunking M2:04:33

77 Nik Meeks 24MChattanooga TN2:04:52

78 Rebecca Freeman-Hendricks F2:04:56

79 Aaron Webber 31MSugar Hill GA2:07:46

80 JoAnna Johnson 37FOoltewah TN2:08:22

81 Cyrus Rhode 62MSpencer TN2:11:44

82 Norma Rainwater F2:12:19

83 Alieia Milner F2:12:33

84 George Hovanec 49M2:12:38

85 Eric Carlson 45MRocky Face GA2:12:51

86 Bob Cutrer 56M2:13:13

87 Nicole Howe 30FMaryville TN2:13:36

88 Sarah Canda F2:13:39

89 William White III 26MAtlanta GA2:14:01

90 Katie Grove 27FAtlanta GA2:14:05

91 Richard Meek M2:14:29

92 Libby Sedgwick 33FSignal Mountain TN2:14:38

93 Micki Haralson 45F2:19:08

94 John Riddle 38MSoddy Daisy TN2:19:15

95 Brandy Reed 30F2:19:18

96 Steve Fletcher 30MOoltewah TN2:19:20

97 David Latty 38MLula GA2:25:58

98 Erik Pardue 36MGainesville GA2:35:02

99 Edie Mahan 41FCanton GA2:35:40

100 John Woody 36MEast Ridge TN2:35:45

101 Anita Jones 30FChattanooga TN2:38:02

102 Thesesa Reed 35F2:38:13

103 Myr Wilson 29MNashville TN2:39:25
2006 RIVER GORGE TRAIL RUN – 6.5 MILE COURSE

PRENTICE COOPER STATE FOREST – SIGNAL MTN, TN

April 1, 2006

Sponsored by Rock\Creek Outfitters & The Chattanooga Track Club

PlaceNameAgeSexCityStateTime

1 Leighton Steadman 15M52:05

2 Taylor Gonsoulin M52:24

3 Zack Hubbard M52:45

4 Jay Perry 27MChattanooga TN55:04

5 Jan Gautier F56:29

6 Cody Carlson 17MRocky Face GA57:06

7 Ryan Ravenna M58:52

8 Matthew Hurst 29MLookout Mountain TN59:38

9 Alicia Dumont 21FEnglewood TN1:00:05

10 David Cook M1:00:49

11 Joel Miller 22MChattanooga TN1:04:41

12 Patrick Johnson M1:05:33

13 Jason Webb M1:05:35

14 Kevin Reid 29M1:05:55

15 Carol Miller 25F1:06:33

16 Tommy Hobbs M1:06:53

17 John Green 31MChattanooga TN1:07:21

18 John Thornbury 28MChattanooga TN1:08:37

19 Lanier Greenhaw 35MAthens AL1:08:41

20 Hendree Harrison 30MDalton GA1:10:16

21 Robert Jackson 37MAnniston AL1:10:19

22 Mallory Hacker 21FChattanooga TN1:10:43

23 John Lewis 38MChattanooga TN1:11:10

24 Anna Morgan 38 F Dunlap, TN 1:11:11

25 Sue Barlow F1:11:31

26 Kristi Hawken 28FJohnson City TN1:11:45

27 Leigh Hamilton F1:11:48

28 Trey Campbell 31M1:12:10

29 Anthony Angerine M1:12:57

30 Brian Scalise M1:13:31

31 Jacob Kellerhals 25MFort Oglethorpe GA1:14:18

32 Mark Mason 37M1:14:19

33 Jeff Poteralski 30M1:14:20

34 Susan Claar 42FUniontown PA1:14:47

35 Phil Zimmerman 27M1:14:48

36 Greg Lindley M1:14:51

37 Michele Meeks F1:15:26

38 Larry Barlow M1:15:48

39 Stephanie Allen F1:16:34

40 Mark Brooks M1:16:52

41 Cathi Camon F1:17:10

42 Catherine Smith 24FChattanooga TN1:17:18

43 Michele Pierce 27FEast Ridge TN1:17:19

44 Larry Harwood M1:17:44

45 Joyce Buchleitner 47FAlpharetta GA1:17:49

46 Mark Allen M1:18:25

47 Jeremy Cardwell 29MSoddy-Daisy TN1:18:57

48 Leslie Thompson F1:19:28

49 Brian Meehan 32M1:19:29

50 Tracie Dennis F1:19:32

51 Jeff Mcleod 39MLawrenceville GA1:19:34

52 John Donahoo 27M1:20:37

53 Amelia Bly 26FKnoxville TN1:20:44

54 Russell Johnson M1:21:12

55 Kevin Wamack M1:21:17

56 Wes Phillips 22MChattanooga TN1:21:35

57 Danny Hara lson 53MBirmingham AL1:21:44

58 Gabriel Johnson 32MAlpharetta GA1:22:02

59 Joshua Roberts 25MChattanooga TN1:22:39

60 Julie Moran 36FSoddy Daisy TN1:24:09

61 Lane Culpepper 26FChattanooga TN1:24:09

62 Chapman Womack 30MChattanooga TN1:24:11

63 Amber Brodie 22F1:24:20

64 Charity Myers 26FChattanooga TN1:24:40

65 Alec Taylor 52MLookout Mtn TN1:24:46

66 Carter Lynch 53M1:24:46

67 Rachel Hammers 24FNashville TN1:24:57

68 Kristin Kirksey 24FChattanooga TN1:24:58

69 Michael Word 37MChattanooga TN1:25:22

70 David Yann 32MChattanooga TN1:25:23

71 Joshua Blake 28MHixson TN1:25:55

72 Steve Coulter 58MHuntsville AL1:26:02

73 Sydnee Bowman 15FDalton GA1:26:57

74 Richard Williams 48MBirmingham AL1:27:23

75 David King 35M1:29:48

76 Natalie King F1:29:49

77 Claire Galloway 20FChattanooga TN1:30:11

78 Wendy Richardson 38FRinggold GA1:30:22

79 Dauna Coulter 50FHuntsville AL1:30:24

80 Catherine McClure 25FHixson TN1:30:25

81 Cara Smith 20FPikeville TN1:30:32

82 Tammy Colvard 35F1:30:37

83 David Grandy 62MChattanooga TN1:30:58

84 Jackie Whitlock 41M1:32:44

85 Jill Sampson 25F1:33:15

86 Bonnie Robertson 48FHuntsville AL1:33:27

87 Paige Phillips F1:34:28

88 Gwen Meeks 44F1:35:27

89 Jonathan Bennett 31MChattanooga TN1:35:39

90 Jennifer Purvis 26FAsheville NC1:36:25

91 Scott Parker M1:37:29

92 Amber Worrell 27FNashville TN1:38:35

93 Andrea Irvin 31FSoddy-Daisy TN1:39:35

94 Rachel Hopper 44F1:40:18

95 Robert Baker 53MCohutta GA1:40:30

96 Carroll Odem M1:42:27

97 Barbie Cole F1:43:54

98 Archie McAllister M1:44:03

99 Janine Nesin 35F1:45:26

100 Melissa Hicks 19F1:46:25

101 Mary Reid F1:46:30

102 Pam Kiper 48FDunlap TN1:52:37