Posted on

River Gorge Race Results

The 2006 Rock/Creek River Gorge Race turned out to be a great success, with over 200 runners competing. The course was wet and we had a couple injuries and many falls, but most runners found the race to be fun and challenging.


Be sure to check out these photos from the race >>

(try this link to Wilderness Adventure Photography if that does not work)


Here are the preliminary results (scroll down for 6.2 Mile results).


2006 RIVER GORGE TRAIL RUN – 10.2 MILE COURSE

PRENTICE COOPER STATE FOREST – SIGNAL MTN, TN

April 1, 2006

Sponsored by Rock\Creek Outfitters & The Chattanooga Track Club


      PlaceNameAgeSexCityStateTime

      1 Barry Lucas 39M1:14:44

      2 Jonathan Krichev 29MHuntsville AL1:19:08

      3 Geno Phillips M1:20:21

      4 Michael Green M1:22:28

      5 Cory Hall 30MChattanooga TN1:22:53

      6 Bill Fletcher M1:24:52

      7 Benjamin Myers 28MMcMinnville TN1:25:52

      8 Matt Sims M1:26:23

      9 Kevin Boucher M1:26:28

      10 Mike Berry M1:27:20


      11 Jason Mitchell 23MChattanooga TN1:27:47

      12 Clay Warner 22M1:28:21

      13 Chad Wamack M1:28:38

      14 Randall Whorton 45M1:28:40

      15 Joey Howe M1:28:45

      16 Tracy Gartman 40M1:28:50

      17 David Meek M1:31:07

      18 Ryan O’Connor 28MKnoxville TN1:33:14

      19 Pete Murphy M1:34:01

      20 Heather Stone 28FChattanooga TN1:34:52

      21 Daniel Stephen 35MAcworth GA1:35:59

      22 Bruce Novkov M1:36:06

      23 Kris Whorton 40F1:36:25

      24 Marc Erickson 36MLookout Mountain GA1:37:42

      25 James Slafkosky 52MMarietta GA1:38:07

      26 Phillip Avans M1:38:22

      27 David Dalton 44MOoltewah TN1:39:43

      28 Stephen Smith 25MKnoxville TN1:39:46

      29 Brad Harvey M1:40:01

      30 Matt Brass 35M1:40:03

      31 Johnny Garner M1:40:21

      32 Steve Carter 39MOwens Cross Roads AL1:40:23

      33 Jack Kilislian 36M1:41:16

      34 Wes Soward M1:41:17

      35 John Pound 35M1:41:39

      36 Amber Keller 31FHuntsville AL1:41:56

      37 Scott Huddleston 40M1:41:56

      38 Natalie Sims F1:44:14

      39 Jason Gilliam 28MHarvest AL1:45:19

      40 Phil Zimmerman 27MNashville TN1:45:42

      41 Brian Crooks 41MOoltewah TN1:46:59

      42 Robert Gustafson 35M1:47:03

      43 John Burrett M1:48:08

      44 Nathaniel Johnson 32MSmyrna GA1:48:21

      45 Tommy Kell 43M1:48:53

      46 Kathy Shearer F1:49:01

      47 David Pollard 30MRed Bank TN1:49:15

      48 Mike Stansbury M1:49:19

      49 Anna Garnott F1:49:44

      50 Justin Schmacher 25M1:49:54

      51 Matt McLelland 36MLookout Mountain TN1:50:00

      52 Nathan Posey 24MFort Bragg NC1:50:22

      53 Mark Dew 39MKnoxville TN1:50:48

      54 Shane Hulsey 32MBirmingham AL1:51:03

      55 Sergio Bianchini M1:51:28

      56 Marc Bianchini 15M1:52:17

      57 Jack Hamilton 30MLilburn GA1:52:25

      58 Rodney Vincent 40MMarietta GA1:52:37

      59 Jeramie Hoff F1:54:04

      60 Anna Massincupp 38F1:54:05

      61 Paul Talbott 41MChattanooga TN1:55:07

      62 Ken Cole M1:55:12

      63 Matthew Sedgwick 33MSignal Mountain TN1:55:26

      64 Daryl Street M1:55:39

      65 Jeff Sanders 39MKnoxville TN1:56:03

      66 Scott Paige M1:57:40

      67 John Patrick 34MDalton GA1:58:05

      68 Thierry Urbain M2:00:14

      69 Andy Jones M2:01:28

      70 Margaret Taylor 50FAtlanta GA2:01:39

      71 Dreama Campbell 33F2:01:55

      72 Linda Hearn 38FAnniston AL2:02:23

      73 Marc Small 26MFort Bragg NC2:03:17

      74 Lisa Thompson F 2:04:19

      75 Colleen Fletcher F2:04:21

      76 Alan Dunking M2:04:33

      77 Nik Meeks 24MChattanooga TN2:04:52

      78 Rebecca Freeman-Hendricks F2:04:56

      79 Aaron Webber 31MSugar Hill GA2:07:46

      80 JoAnna Johnson 37FOoltewah TN2:08:22

      81 Cyrus Rhode 62MSpencer TN2:11:44

      82 Norma Rainwater F2:12:19

      83 Alieia Milner F2:12:33

      84 George Hovanec 49M2:12:38

      85 Eric Carlson 45MRocky Face GA2:12:51

      86 Bob Cutrer 56M2:13:13

      87 Nicole Howe 30FMaryville TN2:13:36

      88 Sarah Canda F2:13:39

      89 William White III 26MAtlanta GA2:14:01

      90 Katie Grove 27FAtlanta GA2:14:05

      91 Richard Meek M2:14:29

      92 Libby Sedgwick 33FSignal Mountain TN2:14:38

      93 Micki Haralson 45F2:19:08

      94 John Riddle 38MSoddy Daisy TN2:19:15

      95 Brandy Reed 30F2:19:18

      96 Steve Fletcher 30MOoltewah TN2:19:20

      97 David Latty 38MLula GA2:25:58

      98 Erik Pardue 36MGainesville GA2:35:02

      99 Edie Mahan 41FCanton GA2:35:40

      100 John Woody 36MEast Ridge TN2:35:45

      101 Anita Jones 30FChattanooga TN2:38:02

      102 Thesesa Reed 35F2:38:13

      103 Myr Wilson 29MNashville TN2:39:25




2006 RIVER GORGE TRAIL RUN – 6.5 MILE COURSE

PRENTICE COOPER STATE FOREST – SIGNAL MTN, TN

April 1, 2006

Sponsored by Rock\Creek Outfitters & The Chattanooga Track Club


      PlaceNameAgeSexCityStateTime

      1 Leighton Steadman 15M52:05

      2 Taylor Gonsoulin M52:24

      3 Zack Hubbard M52:45

      4 Jay Perry 27MChattanooga TN55:04

      5 Jan Gautier F56:29

      6 Cody Carlson 17MRocky Face GA57:06

      7 Ryan Ravenna M58:52

      8 Matthew Hurst 29MLookout Mountain TN59:38

      9 Alicia Dumont 21FEnglewood TN1:00:05

      10 David Cook M1:00:49

      11 Joel Miller 22MChattanooga TN1:04:41

      12 Patrick Johnson M1:05:33

      13 Jason Webb M1:05:35

      14 Kevin Reid 29M1:05:55

      15 Carol Miller 25F1:06:33

      16 Tommy Hobbs M1:06:53

      17 John Green 31MChattanooga TN1:07:21

      18 John Thornbury 28MChattanooga TN1:08:37

      19 Lanier Greenhaw 35MAthens AL1:08:41

      20 Hendree Harrison 30MDalton GA1:10:16

      21 Robert Jackson 37MAnniston AL1:10:19

      22 Mallory Hacker 21FChattanooga TN1:10:43

      23 John Lewis 38MChattanooga TN1:11:10

      24 Anna Morgan 38 F Dunlap, TN 1:11:11

      25 Sue Barlow F1:11:31

      26 Kristi Hawken 28FJohnson City TN1:11:45

      27 Leigh Hamilton F1:11:48

      28 Trey Campbell 31M1:12:10

      29 Anthony Angerine M1:12:57

      30 Brian Scalise M1:13:31

      31 Jacob Kellerhals 25MFort Oglethorpe GA1:14:18

      32 Mark Mason 37M1:14:19

      33 Jeff Poteralski 30M1:14:20

      34 Susan Claar 42FUniontown PA1:14:47

      35 Phil Zimmerman 27M1:14:48

      36 Greg Lindley M1:14:51

      37 Michele Meeks F1:15:26

      38 Larry Barlow M1:15:48

      39 Stephanie Allen F1:16:34

      40 Mark Brooks M1:16:52

      41 Cathi Camon F1:17:10

      42 Catherine Smith 24FChattanooga TN1:17:18

      43 Michele Pierce 27FEast Ridge TN1:17:19

      44 Larry Harwood M1:17:44

      45 Joyce Buchleitner 47FAlpharetta GA1:17:49

      46 Mark Allen M1:18:25

      47 Jeremy Cardwell 29MSoddy-Daisy TN1:18:57

      48 Leslie Thompson F1:19:28

      49 Brian Meehan 32M1:19:29

      50 Tracie Dennis F1:19:32

      51 Jeff Mcleod 39MLawrenceville GA1:19:34

      52 John Donahoo 27M1:20:37

      53 Amelia Bly 26FKnoxville TN1:20:44

      54 Russell Johnson M1:21:12

      55 Kevin Wamack M1:21:17

      56 Wes Phillips 22MChattanooga TN1:21:35

      57 Danny Hara lson 53MBirmingham AL1:21:44

      58 Gabriel Johnson 32MAlpharetta GA1:22:02

      59 Joshua Roberts 25MChattanooga TN1:22:39

      60 Julie Moran 36FSoddy Daisy TN1:24:09

      61 Lane Culpepper 26FChattanooga TN1:24:09

      62 Chapman Womack 30MChattanooga TN1:24:11

      63 Amber Brodie 22F1:24:20

      64 Charity Myers 26FChattanooga TN1:24:40

      65 Alec Taylor 52MLookout Mtn TN1:24:46

      66 Carter Lynch 53M1:24:46

      67 Rachel Hammers 24FNashville TN1:24:57

      68 Kristin Kirksey 24FChattanooga TN1:24:58

      69 Michael Word 37MChattanooga TN1:25:22

      70 David Yann 32MChattanooga TN1:25:23

      71 Joshua Blake 28MHixson TN1:25:55

      72 Steve Coulter 58MHuntsville AL1:26:02

      73 Sydnee Bowman 15FDalton GA1:26:57

      74 Richard Williams 48MBirmingham AL1:27:23

      75 David King 35M1:29:48

      76 Natalie King F1:29:49

      77 Claire Galloway 20FChattanooga TN1:30:11

      78 Wendy Richardson 38FRinggold GA1:30:22

      79 Dauna Coulter 50FHuntsville AL1:30:24

      80 Catherine McClure 25FHixson TN1:30:25

      81 Cara Smith 20FPikeville TN1:30:32

      82 Tammy Colvard 35F1:30:37

      83 David Grandy 62MChattanooga TN1:30:58

      84 Jackie Whitlock 41M1:32:44

      85 Jill Sampson 25F1:33:15

      86 Bonnie Robertson 48FHuntsville AL1:33:27

      87 Paige Phillips F1:34:28

      88 Gwen Meeks 44F1:35:27

      89 Jonathan Bennett 31MChattanooga TN1:35:39

      90 Jennifer Purvis 26FAsheville NC1:36:25

      91 Scott Parker M1:37:29

      92 Amber Worrell 27FNashville TN1:38:35

      93 Andrea Irvin 31FSoddy-Daisy TN1:39:35

      94 Rachel Hopper 44F1:40:18

      95 Robert Baker 53MCohutta GA1:40:30

      96 Carroll Odem M1:42:27

      97 Barbie Cole F1:43:54

      98 Archie McAllister M1:44:03

      99 Janine Nesin 35F1:45:26

      100 Melissa Hicks 19F1:46:25

      101 Mary Reid F1:46:30

      102 Pam Kiper 48FDunlap TN1:52:37